Dokimon QuestWiki · Game Databasesite v1.9
EN
Fighting elementPhysical category

Heavy Swing

FightingPhysical85 Power100% Accuracy

A powerful blow, it leaves both fighters with weakened defense.

Jump to: Data · Matchups · Learners · Compare moves · Source

Heavy Swing move data

ElementFighting
CategoryPhysical
Power85
Accuracy100%
PP20
TargetEnemy
Base power rank#2 of 6 Fighting Physical moves (ties share a rank)

Secondary effects

  • effectChance: 100%
  • self Defense stage: -1
  • enemy Defense stage: -1

What Heavy Swing hits hard

The Fighting multiplier depends on the target's element. For two-element targets, multiply both values. See the full type chart.

DamageTarget elements
2×
DarkLightIce
1×
FireGrassWaterElectricFightingDragon
½×
FlyingPoisonFairy
0×
Ghost

Which Dokimon learn Heavy Swing?

13 Dokimon learn this move by level-up. The level is the first listed level in this build; wild areas show recorded encounters only.

DokimonElementLearns atRecorded wild areas
BraveheartFireFightingLv. 48No wild encounter in this data
ScytherinGrassLv. 54No wild encounter in this data
QuackfilDarkFlyingLv. 51Twindle Forest, Route 01, Route 02, Route 03, Mysterious Cave, Route 07 · more areas unresolved
HarackerFightingLv. 46Route 04, Route 05, Route 06, Passaway Caves, Which-way Caves, Mysterious Cave, ??? Town
HareateFightingLv. 46Koi Cove Cave
MarilloWaterFightingLv. 44Route 14, The Deep Sea
BoxbiDarkFightingLv. 42No wild encounter in this data
PunchboxGhostFightingLv. 39Wicked Woods, The Great Forest, Windy Woods
KamiokamiDarkLv. 51Windy Woods
PolarIceFightingLv. 46Route 07
CreseliditeGrassFightingLv. 42No wild encounter in this data
RileyFireLv. 46No wild encounter in this data
Yan-Yaa LiiFireFightingLv. 39No wild encounter in this data

Heavy Swing and nearby Fighting Physical moves

Up to six moves with the nearest base power are shown for comparison. This is not a damage or overall strength ranking; effects, accuracy, type multipliers and user stats also matter.

MovePowerAccuracyPP
Teardown100100%25
Heavy Swing85100%20
Double Cross7590%15
Combo Hit65100%20
Mighty Mash40100%40
Quick Jab40100%30

Data and related pages

Move values, level-up lists and wild encounters are extracted from Steam build 2026-10-02. Browse all moves, compare elements on the type chart, or follow a learner above to its Dokimon entry and recorded areas.